Welcome to Giving Guide We’re just launching, so if you have any concerns or notice any anomalies in the data please let us know.

Welcome to Giving Guide We’re just launching, so if you notice any anomalies in the data please let us know.

Privacy Policy

Charitable Governance Foundation Ltd (ABN 70 637 858 167) (“our”, “we”, or “us”) operates the Giving Guide and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which we collect and with complying with applicable obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  In this policy, personal information and sensitive information have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you about how we manage the personal information and sensitive information we may hold about you and is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract and in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, including for marketing.  We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose and in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The kinds of personal information we may collect include but are not limited to:

  • your full name (current and former (if any)) and date of birth;
  • your personal and business contact details (including your address, landline or mobile telephone numbers, fax number and e-mail address);
  • your banking or payment card information as relevant;
  • contact and identification details of any third party whom you have authorised to negotiate or provide your personal information on your behalf (including any agents or attorneys appointed by you under a power of attorney); and
  • any correspondence between you and us; and any other personal information provided to us when you make an inquiry, request information, correspond with us or lodge a complaint.

Personal information is collected electronically or in person e.g. meetings, interviews, questionnaires, surveys, account registration, correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email, via our website or social media platforms (including via cookies), from your website, from media and publications, and from other publicly available sources.

Third parties

We will collect your personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you.

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant, permitted by law and we have your prior consent.

Collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to carry out our activities, operations and to provide the services, products and information you request.

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can:

  • respond to any requests or enquiries and provide you with any updates, publications, information or other services requested by you;
  • maintain and administer your relationship with us (for example, updating and maintaining our records);
  • communicate with you during the course of your relationship with us;
  • administer, support, improve and develop our business activities and services;
  • notify you about important changes or developments to our functions, activities, services or our website;
  • carry out any other activities relating to or arising out of any requests;
  • if you lodge a complaint with us – process and respond to the complaint;
  • do anything which you authorise or consent to us doing; or
  • take any action we are required or authorised by law to take.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, it may not be possible for us to carry out these functions and activities.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where the disclosure is permitted by law.

Direct Marketing

We collect information for direct marketing purposes where you consented by subscribing to our e-newsletter. You can opt out by clicking unsubscribe on the e-newsletter or by emailing us at admin@gg.org.au.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • business partners and service providers (such as contractors who provide website, IT, marketing, administration and other services to support us);
  • suppliers we engage for data processing and other administrative and support functions;
  • professional advisers (for example, our insurers, auditors, lawyers, accountants and consultants);
  • your authorised agents or attorneys;
  • any entity to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (for example, the Australian Taxation Office, law enforcement agencies and government and regulatory authorities); and
  • with your consent (express or implied) – other entities. The above entities may in turn disclose your personal information to other entities as described in their respective privacy policies or notices.

We do not, generally, disclose your personal information to recipients outside of Australia.  If we do so, for example, where a cloud service provider creates a backup of our data and stores that backup overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled by any overseas recipients in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above.  Any such backups of the data may be held in the United States of America, Canada, Singapore, New Zealand, the UK or within the European Economic Area. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

Data storage, retention, security and location of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We may store your personal information in different forms, including in hardcopy and electronic form.  We have implemented policies, procedures and systems to keep your personal information secure.  When your personal information is no longer relevant for the purpose for which it was collected, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with us has expired.  Most of the personal information is stored in secure files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Giving Guide website

This section applies to your use of our website (www.gg.org.au) and any personal information that you may provide to us via our website.  When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect certain information about your visit.

Our website may contain links to other websites which do not belong to us and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which may be stored on your computer when you connect to our website.  This will enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser.  Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on and view our website on future visits.  It also allows monitoring of website traffic and to identify your computer when you visit our website. Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our site.  Cookies are read only by the server that placed them and are unable to execute code or viruses.

Site visit information

We collect general information about your visit to the Giving Guide website.  The information we collect is not used to personally identify you, and includes: your IP address, internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, which pages you visit and the amount of time spent on particular pages, the links you click while on the website, search terms, operating system, general geographic location, and if visiting the mobile site technical information about your mobile device.  This information is aggregated and used for the purposes of system administration, and to analyse statistics on the use of our website.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser, in particular, you can refuse all cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer.  By blocking or deleting cookies used on our website(s), you may not be able to take full advantage of products or services offered via our website(s).

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics collects information anonymously using cookies and JavaScript. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.  You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting your visit to www.gg.org.au.

Interest Based Advertising

We utilise third parties (such as Google) to display content specific advertisements to visitors who have previously visited the Giving Guide site and/or expressed interest in the Giving Guide when such visitors go to other websites that also incorporate similar remarketing tools.  Giving Guide and other third parties, including Google, use first-party cookies and third party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to the Giving Guide site.

Remarketing is a way for us to connect to you based upon your past interactions with the Giving Guide.  Third parties (such as Google) may show Giving Guide ads on other sites on the Web.  If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.

Access to your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using our details provided below.  We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made, either by giving you access to the personal information you are entitled to access, or by notifying you of our refusal to give access.  We may request to verify your identity before responding to any request.

We will not charge you an application fee for making a request to access the personal information we hold about you or for making any corrections to your personal information.

However, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing you with access to your personal information, for example, if you make multiple requests for information, where your request relates to a large volume of information, or we incur third party costs in providing you with access.  If we decide not to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will give you reasons for our decision.

Correcting personal information

You can request us to update or correct your personal information if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or otherwise needs to be corrected or updated.  Our contact details are provided below.  We will respond to a request to correct your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.  If we refuse to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with the information a statement that you consider the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

To effectively communicate with you, it is important the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and current.  At any time while we hold your personal information, we may ask you to update your personal information.

Policy updates

This policy may change from time to time and the most recent version should be available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handle personal information (including how we dealt with any requests to correct or access personal information) please contact us at privacy@gg.org.au.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint in writing. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within a reasonable timeframe. Please note that we may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.

If you are not satisfied with how your complaint is handled by us, then you can lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (if calling from outside Australia including Norfolk Island please call: +61 2 9284 9749)

National Relay Service:

TTY (teletypewriter) users phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992

Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Privacy Policy enquiries

If you wish to contact us regarding our handling of your personal information or any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Telephone: +61 (0) 2 9565 2560

Post: Giving Guide, Suite 701 233 Castlereagh St. Sydney 2000

Email: privacy@gg.org.au

We welcome your questions and any suggestions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

Changes to this policy

Giving Guide reserves the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website www.gg.org.au and will be effective from the date of posting. The policy is a statement of our intent but is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  We may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 April 2021.

Searching the over 50,000 charities in Australia

Refine Search